Past MIT Summer Washington Interns

Past MIT Summer Washington Interns

    2018

    • Emma Bingham (’19)

      Wilmington, NC

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Physics Major

      Government Accountability Office

    • Anoushka Bose (’20)

      San Diego, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Physics and Political Science Major

      Nuclear Threat Initiative

    • Sarah Edgar (’19)

      Delmar, NY

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      DC Mayor's Office of Planning and Economic Development

    • Amanuael Gidey (’19)

      Boston, MA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mathematics and Economics Major

      World Bank Group

    • Claire Halloran (’20)

      Milwaukee, WI

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Materials Science and Engineering Major

      Environmental Defense Fund

    • Tarun Kamath (’20)

      Alexandria, VA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences Major

      US House of Representatives Ways and Means Committee

    • Gene Kang (’19)

      Yongin, South Korea

      Management and Computer Science, Economics and Data Science Major

      Federal Reserve Bank

    • Talia Khan (’20)

      Phoenix, AZ

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Materials Science and Engineering Major

      White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

    • Hanna Kherzai (’20)

      Grayslake, IL

      Economics Major

      US Department of Justice, Anti-Trust Division

    • Kevin Li (’19)

      San Diego, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Urban Studies and Planning Major

      World Bank Group

    • Mary Jane Porzenheim (’19)

      Chicago, IL

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biology Major

      National Academy of Engineering, Science, and Medicine

    • Chad Qian (’20)

      Carmel, IN

      Mathematics and Economics Major

      World Bank Group

    • Sasha Rickard (’19)

      Washington, DC

      Dana Mead Intern

      Computer Science and Ancient and Medieval Studies Major

      The Aspen Institute and Better Angels Society

    • Thomas Strei (’20)

      Manassas, VA

      Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

      Nuclear Science and Engineering Major

      Nuclear Threat Initiative

    • Eleanor Wintersteen (’19)

      Helena, MT

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Biology Major

      Environmental Protection Agency

    • Whitney Zhang (’21)

      Gilroy, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mathematical Economics Major

      World Bank Group

    2017

    • Andrew Bent (’18)

      Palo Alto, CA

      Physics and Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Major

      White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

    • Chaarushena Deb (’18)

      Austin, TX

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      United States Patent and Trade Office

    • Rachel Galowich (’18)

      Chicago, IL

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Civil Engineering Major

      Build America Bureau

    • Siddarth Guha (’19)

      Sugar Land, TX

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      Children's National Health System

    • Anna Kazlauskas (’19)

      St. Paul, MN

      Economics Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Caroline Mak (’18)

      Berwyn, PA

      Economics Major

      The US Census

    • Marayna Martinez (’18)

      Tampa, FL

      Electrical Engineering and Political Science Major

      Congressman Michael Capuano's Office

    • Sophia McGowan (’19)

      London, UK

      Dana Mead Intern

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Major

      The Electronic Privacy Information Center

    • Sarah Melvin (’18)

      Boiceville, NY

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Physics and Political Science Major

      CARE

    • Hannah Rudoltz (’18)

      West Orange, NJ

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mechanical Engineering Major

      PhRMA

    • Tchelet Segev (’18)

      Cambridge, MA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Jacqueline Shen (’18)

      Burnaby, BC, Canada

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services

    • Alejandro Velez-Arce (’18)

      Mayaguez, PR

      Economics Major

      Thd World Bank Group

    • Samir Wadhwania (’18)

      San Antonio, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Aeronautics and Astronautics Major

      Congressman Michael Capuano's Office

    • Talia Weiss (’18)

      Evanston, IL

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Physics Major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Duncan Wheeler (’18)

      Belmont, MA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Physics Major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Serena Xu (’19)

      Seattle, WA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mathematics with Computer Science Major

      Environmental Protection Agency

    2016

    • Logan Abel (’18)

      Ames. IA

      Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

      Nuclear Science and Engineering Major

      Nuclear Energy Institute

    • Liana Banuelos (’17)

      Castroville, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      Enterprise Community Partners

    • Bridget Bassi (’17)

      East Setauket, NY

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Civil Engineering and Management Science Major

      Systems Planning and Analysis

    • Shivani Chauhan (’18)

      Highlands Ranch, CO

      Dana Mead Intern

      Computer Science and Engineering Major

      Noblis

    • Yazmin Guzman (’18)

      Wichita, KS

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      The Urban Institute

    • Micaela Hall (’17)

      Brooklyn, NY

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine

    • Hannah Levy (’17)

      Yardley, PA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Materials Science and Engineering Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services

    • Katherine Nazemi (’17)

      Boston, MA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Political Science and Mathematics with Computer Science Major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Jiwon Park (’17)

      Fort Wayne, IN

      Dana Mead Intern

      Chemistry Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Vaishnavi Rao (’17)

      San Diego, CA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services

    • Erik Rodriguez (’17)

      San Fernando, CA

      Mathematics and Economics Major

      The Urban Institute

    • Katherine Silva (’17)

      Windsor, CT

      Economics Major

      Morningstar and Public Diplomacy Council

    • Jennifer Subler (’18)

      Manchester, NH

      Dana Mead Intern

      Chemical Engineering Major

      General Accountability Office

    • Dana Vigue (’17)

      Waterville, ME

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine

    • Dalia Walzer (’17)

      Tenafly, NJ

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      National Institutes of Health

    • Victoria Xiao (’17)

      San Mateo, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      PFLAG

    2015

    • Wajeeha Ahmad (’17)

      Lahore, Pakistan

      Mathematics with Computer Science Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Grace Assaye (’16)

      Lawrenceville, GA

      Biology Major

      Gryphon Scientific

    • Leyatt Betre (’16)

      Frisco, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Physics and Political Science Major

      Congressional Research Service

    • Caroline Colbert (’17)

      Sebastian, FL

      Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

      Nuclear Engineering Major

      US Department of Energy

    • Dou Dou (’17)

      Guangzhou, China

      Mechanical Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Kathryn Hanling (’16)

      Wilmington, DE

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences Major

      American Public Health Association

    • Young Soo Jang (’16)

      Mathematics and Economics Major

      Federal Reserve

    • Madeline Jenkins (’17)

      Stow, MA

      Economics Major

      General Accountability Office

    • Joseff Kolman (’17)

      Savannah, GA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Political Science and Physics Major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Anita Liu (’17)

      Sunnyvalle, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Computer Science and Engineering Major

      Institute of Medicine

    • Anthony McHugh (’16)

      Indianapolis, IN

      Dana Mead Intern

      Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

      General Services Administration

    • Alexandria Miskho (’17)

      Kennewick, WA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Chemical Engineering Major

      US Department of Energy

    • Maya Ramachandran (’16)

      Fremont, CA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biology Major

      Institute of Medicine

    • Emily Shorin (’16)

      Ambler, PA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

      US Department of Energy

    • Rebecca Sugrue (’17)

      Gainsville, FL

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

      Environmental Protection Agency

    • Stephen Tang (’17)

      Solon, OH

      Chemistry Major

      General Accountability Office

    2014

    • Helen He (’15)

      New York, NY

      Biological Engineering Major

      National Institutes of Health

    • Hannah Hoffmann (’16)

      Rockford, IL

      Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

      Nuclear Science and Engineering Major

      US Congressman Adam Kinzinger's Office

    • Stephanie Ihezie (’15)

      Irving, TX

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Theater Arts Majors

      American Indian Higher Education Consortium

    • Tushar Kamath (’16)

      Alexandria, VA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      US House of Representatives Budget Committee

    • Majdolene Khweis (’15)

      Taos, NM

      Environmental Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Edward Kim (’15)

      Seoul, South Korea

      Economics Major

      Federal Reserve

    • Christina Lalani (’15)

      Scottsdale, AZ

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Biology Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Chamille Lescott (’16)

      Washington, DC

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      Woodrow Wilson Center

    • Laith Maswadeh (’15)

      Fountain Valley, CA

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Mechanical Engineering and Business Management Majors

      US Department of Energy

    • Aishwarya Narayan (’16)

      Radnor, PA

      Mechanical Engineering Major

      US House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee

    • Quynh Nguyen (’15)

      Garden Grove, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      Washington DC Mayor's Office

    • Julie Ramseier (’15)

      San Francisco, CA

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Isaac Silberberg (’16)

      Brookline, MA

      Economics Major

      Brookings Institution - Metropolitan Policy Program

    • Katherine Ward (’16)

      Evansville, IN

      Rich and Kathleen Levin Intern

      Mechanical Engineering Major

      Center for Global Development

    • Yiping Xing (’15)

      Columbus, OH

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services - Office of the Surgeon General

    • Joanne Zhou (’15)

      Appleton, WI

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services - Office of Business Management and Transformation

    2013

    • Shilpa Agrawal (’15)

      New York, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Computer Science and Engineering Major

      White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

    • Stephanie Cheng (’15)

      Naperville, IL

      Economics Major

      US Government Accountability Office

    • Di (Judy) Deng (’14)

      Charlotte, NC

      Material Science and Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Aliya Dincer (’14)

      Belmont, MA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Science Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Amy Fan (’15)

      Sammamish, WA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      US Department of Health and Human Services

    • Paula Gonzalez (’14)

      Waldwick, NJ

      Dana Mead Intern

      Civil Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Angela Ha (’15)

      Houston, TX

      Mechanical Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Abdulhamid Haidar (’15)

      Yabroud, Syria

      Economics and Computer Science and Engineering Majors

      International Monetary Fund

    • Cher Huang (’14)

      Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology and Political Scienc Majors

      Institute of Medicine

    • Rex Lam (’14)

      Wakefield, MA

      Economics and Mathematics Majors

      International Monetary Fund

    • Chae Won Lee (’15)

      Seoul, Korea

      Computational Mathematics Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Nick Prus (’15)

      Arlington Heights, IL

      Economics Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Owen Rees (’14)

      Oak Ridge, NC

      Dana Mead Intern

      Materials Science and Engineering Major

      US Government Accountability Office

    • Sixing Zhao (’14)

      Bronx, NY

      Biological Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    2012

    • Nidharshan Anandasivam (’14)

      Rancho Viejo, TX

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      Senate Judiciary Committee

    • Samira Daswani (’13)

      Kolkara, India

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biological Engineering (MIT) and Art History (Wellesley) Major

      National Institutes of Health

    • Zaira Garate (’13)

      Brownsville, TX

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Aerospace Engineering Major

      Federal Aviation Administration

    • Di Jin (’13)

      Aldie, VA

      Environmental Engineering Major

      American Meteorological Society

    • Jamie Kang (’13)

      Belmont, MA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biology Major

      Senate Homeland Security and Foreign Affairs Committee and Senator Scott Brown's Office

    • Arooshi Kumar (’13)

      Louisville, KY

      Brain and Cognitive Science Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Michelle Morales (’13)

      San Juan, Puerto Rico

      Environmental Engineering Major

      InterAmerican Development Bank

    • Jenny Shen (’13)

      Canton, MA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Economics Major

      Consumer Finance Protection Bureau

    • Laura Stilwell (’14)

      Folsom, PA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology and Urban Studies and Planning Major

      OXFAM America

    • Jonathan Tebes (’14)

      Hamden, CT

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics and Brain and Cognitive Sciences Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Ngee Yong Teo (’13)

      Singapore, Singapore

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Paula Trepman (’13)

      Mercer Island, WA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biological Engineering Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Grace Tuyiringire (’14)

      Elkhart, IN

      Material Science and Engineering and Chemistry Major

      American Meteorological Society

    • Karine Tiemi Yuki (’13)

      Sao Paulo, Brazil

      Physica and Political Science Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Tiantian Zhou (’13)

      Chengdu, China

      Biology Major

      Center for Global Development

    2011

    • Jessica Agatstein (’12)

      El Dorado Hills, CA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning and Biology Major

      Environmental Protection Agency

    • Noam Angrist (’13)

      Brookline, MA

      Economics and Mathematics Major

      Council of Economic Advisors

    • Neta Batscha (’12)

      Simi Valley, CA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biology Major

      Congressional Research Service

    • Kathy Cheng (’12)

      East Brunswick, NJ

      Economics and Urban Studies and Planning Major

      US Small Business Administration

    • Vidya Eswaran (’12)

      Houston, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      Gryphon Scientific

    • Benson George (’12)

      East Meadow, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      Department of Defense

    • Cameron McCord (’13)

      Springfield, VA

      Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

      Nuclear Science and Engineering Major

      Nuclear Regulatory Council

    • Ambar Mehta (’12)

      Coral Springs, FL

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Biology and Materials Science and Engineering Major

      US Congressman Pete Stark's Office

    • Dhruv Parthasarathy (’13)

      Chennai, India

      Mathematics with Computer Science and Economics Major

      Office of Management and Budget - Executive Office of the President

    • Christian Perez (’12)

      Brownsville, TX

      Economics and Mathematics with Computer Science Major

      Department of the Treasury

    • Pranav Ramkrishnan (’13)

      Mumbai, India

      Dana Mead Intern

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics Major

      The World Bank Group

    • Samuel Rodarte (’12)

      Brownsville, TX

      Aeronautics and Astronautics Major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Sumi Sinha (’12)

      Nashua, NH

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology Major

      Pan American Health Organization

    • Kimberly Sparling (’12)

      Fort Lauderdale, FL

      Civil and Environmental Engineering and Urban Studies and Planning Major

      National Capitol Planning

    • Casey Stein (’13)

      Greenfield Center, NY

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      Department of the Interior

    2010

    • Julia Boortz (’12)

      Columbus, OH

      Dana Mead Intern

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Political Science Major

      Congressional Research Services

    • Bina Y. Choi (’11)

      Houston, TX

      Chemistry Major

      US House of Representatives Ways and Means Committee

    • Rebecca L. Gould (’11)

      Westport, CT

      Civil Engineering Major

      National Capitol Planning Commission

    • Kelly Yan Huang (’11)

      North Kingstown, RI

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics Major

      Brookings Institution

    • Alexandra Jordan (’11)

      Sacramento, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences and Political Science Major

      Department of the Interior

    • Karen Li (’11)

      Libertyville, IL

      Economics Major

      Brookings Institution

    • Anastasia F. Maheras (’11)

      Columbus, OH

      Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Major

    • Richard Mancco (’11)

      Silver Spring, MD

      Mechanical Engineering and Management Major

      Chemonics International

    • Chukwuka Mbagwu (’11)

      Riverside, CA

      Aeronautics and Astronautics Major

      Orbital Sciences Corporation

    • Natasha Plotkin (’11)

      New York, NY

      Economics Major

      Resources for the Future

    • Jay S. Rajan (’11)

      Cerritos, CA

      Biology Major

      US Senate Finance Committee

    • Lyndz Claire Steeves (’12)

      Weatherford, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Urban Studies and Planning Major

      Teach For America

    • Kristen Watkins (’11)

      Sudbury, MA

      Urban Studies and Planning and Political Science Major

      Inter-American Development Bank

    2009

    • Sara Barnowski (’10)

      Colchester, CT

      Environmental Engineering major, Environmental Policy minor

      US Department of the Interior, Office of Environmental Policy and Compliance

    • Christopher Benson (’10)

      Broomfield, CO

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      US Senator Mark Udall's Office

    • Prarthna Desai (’11)

      Weston, MA

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Chemical Engineering major, Biological Engineering and Political Science minor

      US House of Representatives, Committee on Ways and Means in the Health Subcommittee

    • Juan Diaz (’11)

      Miramar, FL

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      Inetr-American Investment Corporation (a member of the Inter-American Development Bank

    • Jing Li (’11)

      Lawrence, KS

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics major

      The World Bank Group, International Trade Team DECRG

    • Asha Martin (’10)

      Linden, NJ

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences major

      The Chancellor of the Washington, DC Public Schools Urban Education Leaders Internship Program

    • Vinayak Muralidhar (’10)

      Chandler, AZ

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Mathematics and Biology major, Biomedical Engineering minor

      US Senate Finance Committee

    • Aditi Nagaraj (’10)

      Los Altos, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics and Environmental Engineering major

      Department of Energy CFO's office, Office of Program Analysis and Evaluation

    • Khalea Robinson (’11)

      West Farm, Saint Kitts and Nevis

      Civil Engineering major

      Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President

    • Dylon Rockwell (’11)

      Dallas, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Aerospace Engineering major

      Systems Planning and Analysis

    • Natasha (Tish) Scolnik (’10)

      Waccabuc, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mechanical Engineering for International Development major, Applied International Studies minor

      The World Bank Group, Human Development Network, School Health, Nutrition, HIV-AIDS Program

    • Courtney Sung (’10)

      Lexington, MA

      Urban Studies and Planning major

      The Brookings Institution, Wolfensohn Center for Development

    • Tarick Walton (’11)

      St. Catherine, Jamaica

      Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

      Civil and Environmental Engineering major, Urban Planning minor

      National Capitol Planning Commission

    • Lilei Xu (’10)

      Dalian, China

      Economics and Mathematics major, Management Science minor

      International Monetary Fund, Project on the Macroeconomic Impact of De-Leveraging

    • Hongkai Zhang (’11)

      Shijiazhuang, China

      Economics major

      The World Bank Group, East Asian and Pacific Urban Disaster Risk Management Team

    2008

    • Nour J. Abdul-Razzak (’09)

      Houston, TX

      Civil Engineering and Political Science major

      Brookings Institute, Wolfensohn Center for Developmen

    • Mark M. Barineau (’10)

      Hockessin, DE

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      US Department of Energy, US Climate Change Technology Program

    • Nicholas T. Calluzzo (’09)

      Manhasset, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Political Science major, Economics minor

      New America Foundation, American Strategy Program, Nuclear Strategy and Nonproliferation Initiative

    • Vanessa E. Esch (’09)

      Vancouver, WA

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Chinese minor

      Office of Naval Research

    • Elena Harman (’09)

      Denver, CO

      Dana Mead Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Science major, Public Policy minor

      New America Foundation Health Policy Program

    • Reshmaan N. Hussam (’09)

      Centreville, VA

      Economics major

      Brookings Institute Center on Children and Families

    • Ryan N. King (’09)

      Sacramento, CA

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      US Department of Energy, Chief Financial Officer's Office

    • Brian Kreider (’10)

      Myerstown, PA

      Computer Science major

      Department of Defense, Office of Program Analysis and Evaluation

    • Bonnie E. Krenz (’10)

      Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

      Economics major

      The World Bank Group

    • Deepa Mokshagundam (’09)

      Prospect, KY

      Biology major

      United States Senate Finance Committee

    • Sreya Sengupta (’10)

      Vero Beach, FL

      Economics major

      US Treasury Department, Office of the Comptroller

    • Irina Shklyar (’09)

      Sherman Oaks, CA

      Brain and Cognitive Science major

      Institute of Medicine, Board on Population Health and Public Health Services

    • Anikia F. Tucker (’10)

      Kingston, Jamaica

      Dana Mead Intern

      Brain and Cognitive Science major

      Commonwealth of Massachusetts Office of Federal-State Relations

    • Joseph S. Wallins (’09)

      Brookline, MA

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      The Urban Institute, Health Policy Center

    2007

    • Justin M. Cannon (’08)

      Kansas City, MO

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Political Science major

      Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

    • Gabriel A. Chan (’09)

      San Francisco, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences and Political Science major, Mathematics and Economics minor

      United States Department of Energy

    • Sanjay Divakaran (’08)

      East Meadow, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology major, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry minor

      United States Senate Finance Committee

    • Maria A. Duaime (’09)

      Kingston, PA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Chemical Engineering major, Science, Technology and Society minor

      United States Congressman Inslee's Office

    • Joshua A. Geltman (’08)

      St. Louis, MO

      Political Science major, Urban Studies & Planning minor

      The World Bank Group - African School Health Initiative

    • Ross E. Goodwin (’09)

      Orinda, CA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics major

      United States Senator John Kerry's Office

    • Irene E. Headen (’08)

      Raleigh, NC

      Brain and Cognitive Science major, Biology minor

      Institute of Medicine Board of Populations Health and Public Health Services

    • Martin F. Holmes (’08)

      Machias, ME

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major, Political Science minor

    • Sam A. Jasinski (’08)

      Evans, GA

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      Systems Planning and Analysis (SPA)

    • Seema Kacker (’09)

      Gaithersburg, MD

      Economics major, Chemistry minor

      Brookings Institute

    • Jennifer Kwok (’08)

      Town of Washington, NJ

      Chemical-Biological Engineering major, Public Policy and Economics minor

      United States Senator Ted Kennedy's HELP Office

    • Brendan M. McCord (’08)

      Springfield, VA

      Management Science (Finance) major, Mechanical Engineering minor

      Department of Defense Office of Planning, Analysis and Evaluation

    • Jugal K. Shah (’08)

      Central Islip, NY

      Nuclear Engineering and Biology major, Music minor

      Environmental Protection Agency

    • Dana X. Sun (’08)

      Marlboro, MA

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      US House of Representatives Committee on Ways and Means in the Subcommittee of Health

    • Sirui (Sherry) Xia (’08)

      Gainesville, FL

      Economics major, Women's Studies minor

      NERA Economic Consulting

    2006

    • Kathleen Cui (’08)

      Columbus, OH

      Economics major

      NERA Economic Consulting

    • Sarah Gonzalez (’07)

      Summerville, SC

      Management Science major, Toxicology & Environmental Health minor

      The Urban Institute

    • Shannon Greer (’07)

      Denver, CO

      Political Science major

      Senator Kennedy's HELP Office

    • Kriti Jain (’07)

      Chapel Hill, NC

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology major

      NIH/NIAID (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases)

    • Holly Johnson (’07)

      New Paltz, NY

      Environmental Engineering major, Political Science/Public Policy minor

      Climate Institute

    • Shilpa Joshi (’07)

      Basking Ridge, NJ

      Chemical and Biological Engineering major

      Institute of Medicine

    • Kyungmin Kim (’07)

      Seoul, South Korea

      Mathematics and Economics major

      Brookings Institute

    • Qinyuan (Chen) Liu (’08)

      New York, NY

      Mechanical Engineering major

      Systems Planning and Analysis

    • Tala Qusous (’08)

      Amman, Jordan

      Biological Engineering major, Gender Studies minor

      National Alliance on Mental Illness

    • Cassandra Roth (’07)

      Mullica Hill, NJ

      Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences major

      Oxfam

    • Joe Roy-Mayhew (’08)

      Portland, ME

      Dana Mead Intern

      Chemical-Biological Engineering major

      Climate Institute

    • Ben Stewart (’07)

      San Francisco, CA

      Aerospace Engineering major, Political Science minor

      Aerospace Corporation

    • Alia Whitney-Johnson (’08)

      Leicester, NC

      Dana Mead Intern

      Environmental Engineering major

      The World Bank

    • Stella Young (’07)

      Saratoga, CA

      Economics major, Public Policy minor

      Congressman Pete Stark's Office

    2005

    • Dwight Chambers (’07)

      Nashville, TN

      Dana Mead Intern

      Nuclear Engineering major

      Department of Defense

    • Mina Farkhondeh (’06)

      Hampstead, NH

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      Senator Kennedy's Health Office

    • Patrick Hart (’06)

      New Hyde Park, NY

      Civil Engineering major, Economics minor

      National Capital Planning Commission

    • Minyoung Jang (’07)

      East Brunswick, NJ

      Biology major, Political Science and Chemistry minor

      Institute of Medicine, Board on Global Health

    • Lindsay Kuo (’06)

      Newton Center, MA

      Biology and Literature major

      Senator Kennedy's Health Office

    • Scott Lazaruk (’06)

      Edison, NJ

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major

      NASA Headquarters

    • Devin Neal (’07)

      Fairfax, CA

      Mechanical Engineering major

      Brookings Institution

    • David Ovadia (’06)

      Coral Springs, FL

      Economics and Mathematics major

      Brookings Institution

    • Veena Ramaswamy (’06)

      West Windsor, NJ

      Economics major

      Office of Management and Budget

    • Samuel Raymond (’06)

      Stanford, CT

      Political Science major, Mathematics minor

      House Subcommittee on National Security

    • Alison Taylor (’06)

      West Caldwell, NJ

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      National Institute of Health

    • David Tobias (’07)

      Plainview, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Mechanical Engineering major

      Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

    • Etienne Toussaint (’07)

      Bronx, NY

      Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      House Science Committee

    • Deborah Watkins (’06)

      San Diego, CA

      Economics major, International Studies minor

      World Bank

    • Michelle Zimmermann (’07)

      Rochester, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Physics major

      Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

    2004

    • Zachary Cahn (’05)

      Belmont, MA

      Economics major, Political Science minor

      Brookings Institution

    • Jordan Fabyanske (’06)

      White Bear Lake, MN

      Dana Mead Intern

      Political Science and Applied Mathematics major

      Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

    • Gillian Harding (’05)

      Mahtomedi, MN

      Physics and Political Science major

      Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

    • Mariel John (’06)

      Maplewood, MN

      Dana Mead Intern

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major

      NASA Headquarters

    • Tejus Kothari (’06)

      Madison, WI

      Civil Engineering and Urban Studies and Planning major

      National Capitol Planning Commission

    • Joseph Kovac (’05)

      Fort Worth, TX

      Dana Mead Intern

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Biomedical Engineering minor

      US House of Representatives Science Committee - Subcommittee on Energy

    • Rebecca Lessem (’05)

      Glen Allen, VA

      Economics and Political Science major, Mathematics minor

      Institute for International Economics

    • Katherine Lin (’05)

      Naperville, IL

      Environmental Engineering major

      US House of Representatives Science Committee

    • Lewei (Allison) Lin (’05)

      Rockville, MD

      Economics and Chemical Engineering major

      Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

    • Eric Makhni (’05)

      Fort Pierce, FL

      Biology major, Economic minor

      President's Council on Bioethics

    • Sidharth (Sid) Puram (’05)

      Edina, MN

      Biology and Neuroscience major, Political Science and Chemistry minor

      Institute of Medicine - Board on Health Sciences Policy

    • Audrey Schaffer (’05)

      Woodland Hills, CA

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major

      US House of Representatives Science Committee - Subcommittee on Space

    • Maria Schriver (’05)

      Golden Valley, MN

      Physics and Environmental Engineering major, Political Science minor

      Resources for the Future

    • Smita Singh (’05)

      Naperville, IL

      Economics and Chemical Engineering major

      Office and Management and Budget

    • Ida Wahlquist-Ortiz (’05)

      McLean, VA

      Biology major, Economics minor

      National Institutes of Health

    2003

    • Lisa M. Bell (’04)

      West Milford, NJ

      Economics and Literature major, Mathematics minor

      USAID - Global Development Alliance

    • Marjan Bolouri (’04)

      Dallas, TX

      Biology major, Economics minor

      Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

    • Victoria Davis (’04)

      Worthington, OH

      Dana Mead Intern

      Aeronautics and Astronautics with Information Technology major

      The Central Intelligence Agency

    • Paula Echeverri (’04)

      Bogota Colombia

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major

      Inter-American Development Bank

    • Christine R. Fry (’05)

      Azusa, CA

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences major, Spanish minor

      National Alliance for the Mentally Ill

    • Daniar Hussain (’04)

      Johnstown, PA

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Biological Engineering minor

      NASA Headquarters - Biomedical Research

    • Pius A. Uzamere II (’04)

      New Castle, PA

      Dana Mead Intern

      Computer Science and Electrical Engineering major

      Center for Democracy and Technology

    • Izzat Jarudi (’04)

      Westwood, MA

      Brain and Cognitive Science Major

      Federation of American Scientists

    • Shereen Katrak (’04)

      Cambridge, MA

      Biology major, Women's Studies minor

      Institute of Medicine - Board on Global Health

    • Teresa Kim (’04)

      West Hartford, CT

      Biology major

      American Public Health Association

    • Eun J. Lee (’04)

      Columbia, SC

      Biology and Chemical Engineering major, Writing minor

      World Health Organization

    • Matthew Richard Levy (’04)

      Potomac, MD

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics major

      The Brookings Institution

    • Nirupama S. Rao (’04)

      Claremont, CA

      Economics and Management Science majors, Public Policy minor

      The Council of Economic Advisors

    • Ashleigh L. Sanders (’04)

      Fairfax, VA

      Biology major, Political Science minor

      Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc.

    2002

    • Kwaku Owusu Abrokwah (’03)

      Bronx, NY

      Electrical Engineering & Computer Science major

      Federal Communications Commission

    • Jessica Naomi Brodkin (’03)

      Brooklyn, NY

      Political Science major, Economics minor

      The Henry L. Stimson Center

    • Monami Chakrabarti (’03)

      Thousand Oaks, CA

      Management Science major, Economics minor

      AFL-CIO

    • Selam Daniel (’03)

      Arlington, TX

      Chemical Engineering and Management major

      USAID

    • William David Fournier (’03)

      Rome, ME

      Dana Mead Intern

      Aerospace Engineering major

      National Security Research, Inc.

    • Rodney Jonace (’03)

      North Miami Beach, FL

      Mechanical Engineering major

      US Congressman John E. Sununu's Office

    • Nicholas J. Kim (’03)

      Valparaiso, IN

      Aerospace Engineering and Economics major

      US House of Representatives Judiciary Committee

    • Leslie Lai (’03)

      Pittsford, NY

      Dana Mead Intern

      Biology major, Economics minor

      The World Bank Group

    • Vikram Maheshri (’03)

      Houston, TX

      Mathematics and Economics major

      The Brookings Institution

    • Richa Maheshwari (’04)

      Springfield, VA

      Brain and Cognitive Science major, Applied Mathematics and Women's Studies minor

      The World Bank Group

    • Ivana Medos (’03)

      Ruma, Yugoslavia

      Mathematics and Economics major

      The World Bank Group

    • Anjali Oza (’04)

      Houston, TX

      Economics and Brain and Cognitive Science major

      The Brookings Institution

    • Raymond Sandza (’03)

      Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago

      Dana Mead Intern

      Economics major

      Center for Strategic and International Studies

    • Naomi Ariel Schmelzer (’03)

      Melville, NY

      Brain and Cognitive Science major

      US Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

    • Kristie Allison Tappan (’03)

      Reno, NV

      Political Science major, Spanish minor

      US House of Representatives Science Committee

    • Jessica L. Wargo (’04)

      Strongsville, OH

      Environmental Engineering major, Political Science and Bioengineering and Environmental Health minor

      Environmental Protection Agency

    • Yun-Ling Wong (’04)

      Lincoln, RI

      Biology and Chemical Engineering major, Biomedical Engineering minor

      Senate Democratic Leadership Committee

    2001

    • Victoria K. Anderson (’02)

      Farmington, MI

      Political Science and Nuclear Engineering major, Economics and Mechanical Engineering minor

      US Department of Energy

    • Rima A. Arnaout (’02)

      Chestnut Hill, MA

      Biology major, Biomedical Engineering

      US House of Representatives Science Committee

    • Simone L. Berkowitz (’02)

      Beverly Hills, CA

      Economics major, Spanish minor

      The Urban Institute

    • Karl A. Erdmann (’02)

      Emigrant, MT

      Political Science major, Music minor

      US Senator Christopher Dodd's Office

    • Jessica A. Hall (’02)

      Woodstock, NY

      Political Science major

      Plexus Consulting Group

    • Allison J. Horst (’02)

      Crown Point, IN

      Political Science major, Economics minor

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Christopher Johnson (’02)

      Columbia, TN

      Aeronautics & Astronautics major

      US Congressman Bart Gordon's Office

    • Jenny M. Lin (’02)

      Monroeville, PA

      Biology major, Writing minor

      US Department of Justice, Immigration & Naturalization Service

    • Rashmi D. Melgiri (’03)

      Sugar Land, TX

      Economics major

      US Office of Management & Budget

    • Miranda L. Priebe (’03)

      Battle Creek, MI

      Physics and Political Science major, Public Policy minor

      US Senator Carl Levin's Office

    • Nicole Salazar-Austin (’02)

      Glastonbury, CT

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      US Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

    • Yukie Tanino (’03)

      Tokyo, Japan

      Environmental Engineering major, Public Policy minor

      US Environmental Protection Agency

    • Daniel L. Tortorice (’02)

      Bristol, RI

      Economics major

      US Department of Commerce Bureau of Economic Advisors

    • Thomas D. Wang (’02)

      Sugar Land, TX

      Economics major

      The World Bank

    • Chuohao Yeo (’02)

      Singapore, Rep. of Singapore

      Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor

      Federal Communications Commission

    2000

    • Daniel Berger (’01)

      Berkeley, CA

      Political Science major, African Studies minor

      U.S. Department of Energy, US Africa Initiative

    • Radha K. Iyengar (’02)

      Mohegan Lake, NY

      Economics major

      Presidential Council of Economic Advisors

    • Dalie Jimenez (’01)

      Miami, Florida

      Electrical Engineering & Computer Science and Political Science major

      Texas Instruments, Government Relations Office

    • Rashmi Khare (’01)

      Middletown, NJ

      Economics major

      Congressional Research Service, Economics Division

    • Katie Knopp (’02)

      Manhattan, Kansas

      Mechanical Engineering major, Economics and Political Science minor

      House of Representatives Science Committee

    • Deepa Ramesh Patel (’01)

      Houston, TX

      Chemical Engineering major, Anthropology minor

      Office of Senator Edward Kennedy (Health Policy)

    • Aparna Polavarapu (’01)

      Roslyn, NY

      Brain and Cognitive Science major, Biology minor

      Democratic Leadership Steering Committee

    • Tara Rao (’02)

      Potomac, MD

      Biology major, Economics minor

      Institute of Medicine, Board on Global Health

    • Shivani Motkar Reddy (’02)

      Leominster, MA

      Chemical Engineering major

      U.S. Department of Education - Office of Post Secondary Education Web-Based Education Commission

    • Michael J. Ring (’01)

      Milford, MA

      Physics and Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences major

      The Climate Institute

    • Leah Sharon Schmelzer (’02)

      Dix Hills, NY

      Mathematics and American Studies major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Faye H. Schwartz (’01)

      Scarsdale, NY

      Economics major, Public Policy minor

      The Urban Institute - Human Resources Policy Center

    • Peter Adam Shulman (’01)

      Pikesville, MD

      Mathematics major, Philosophy & Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Science minor

      RAND - Science and Technology Policy

    • Melanie Mannino Wong (’02)

      Peconic, NY

      Political Science major, Comparative Media Studies minor

      Office of Congressman Michael Forbes

    • Lucy Yang (’02)

      Flushing, NY

      Biology major

      National Institutes of Health - Office of Biotechnological Activities

    1999

    • T. Renee Bowen (’00)

      Kingston, Jamaica

      Civil Engineering major

      InterAmerican Development Bank

    • Gillian M. Deutch (’00)

      Lenox, MA

      Mathematics and Political Science major

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Max K. Fischer (’00)

      Robbinsville, NJ

      Biology major

      Institute of Medicine - Board on Global Health

    • Benjamin Ho (’00)

      Morristown, NJ

      Economics, Computer Science & Electrical Engineering, and Mathematics major

      Office of Management & Budget

    • Douglas L. Kriner (’01)

      Tega Cay, SC

      Political Science major

      Democratic Leadership Steering Committee

    • Yung-Ting K. Kung (’00)

      Apex, NC

      Biology major

      The World Bank

    • Jean L. Liu (’00)

      Arcadia, CA

      Biology and Brain and Cognitive Sciences major

      The World Bank and the Institute of Medicine

    • David A. Matsa (’00)

      Minnetonka, MN

      Economics major

      Federal Trade Commission

    • Anne T. McLeod (’00)

      Monroe, CT

      Civil Engineering major

      General Accounting Office

    • Malini R. Patel (’00)

      Bergenfield, NJ

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences major

      Office of Senator Edward Kennedy

    • Millie S. Roy (’00)

      Lexington, MA

      Biology major, Chemistry and Literature minor

      American Association for World Health

    • Jolene N. Saul (’00)

      Brooklyn, NY

      Economics Major

      U.S. Department of Treasury

    • Kevin M. Stange (’00)

      Anchorage, AK

      Mechanical Engineering and Economics major

      Economic Policy Institute

    • Jason H. Wasfy (’01)

      Washington, DC

      Chemical Engineering and Biology major, Technology and Public Policy minor

      Institute of Medicine - Board on Global Health

    • Rumina A. Zaman (’00)

      Walnut, CA

      Brain and Cognitive Sciences major, Biology minor

      American Association for World Health

    1998

    • Jasper James Chen (’00)

      Seattle, WA

      Philosophy & Linguistics and Cognitive Psychology major, Chemistry minor

      The Alliance for Health Care Reform

    • Shawdee Eshghi (’99)

      Acton, MA

      Chemical Engineering major, Biology minor

      Children's Defense Fund

    • Eric Louis Gunther (’00)

      New Hyde Park, NY

      Computer Science and Electrical Engineering major

      The Center for Democracy and Technology

    • Areej Hassan (’99)

      Longmeadow, MA

      Biology major

      The White House

    • Irene Kim (’99)

      Bowling Green, OH

      Biology Major

      The World Bank

    • Kalpana Lakshmi Mani (’99)

      McLean, VA

      Chemistry major, Literature minor

      The Institute of Medicine, International Health

    • Leah G. Nichols (’00)

      Missoula, MT

      Environmental Engineering major, Biology minor

      Senator Max Baucus' Office

    • Pooja Shukla (’99)

      North Attleboro, MA

      Biology major, Economics minor

      The American Public Health Association

    • Erik Christopher Snowberg (’99)

      San Francisco, CA

      Physics and Mathematics major, Economics minor

      US House, Science Committee

    • Steven Kealohapau'ole Wong (’99)

      Honolulu, HI

      Nuclear Engineering major, Writing minor

      The Institute for Defense Analyses

    • Naveen Yalamanchi (’99)

      Coral Springs, FL

      Biology major, Chemistry and Cognitive Science minor

      The March of Dimes, National Government Affairs Office

    1997

    • Orli Gilat Bahcall (’99)

      Princeton, NJ

      Biology major, Political Science minor

      National Institute of Health

    • Bridgette Amber Burnell (’98)

      Mansfield, OH

      Environmental Engineering major, Urban Studies minor

      U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Industrial Technologies

    • Carina Wei-Yee Fung (’99)

      Bridgewater, NJ

      Biology, Literature and Chemical Engineering major

      The Institute of Medicine

    • Todd Samuel Harrison (’98)

      Hattiesburg, MS

      Aeronautics and Astronautics major, Political Science minor

      National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

    • Allie Lin (’99)

      Wayne, NJ

      Chemical Engineering major, Political Science, Chemistry minor

      U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Lab Policy and Infrastructure Management

    • Monisha Mona Merchant (’98)

      Lakewood, CO

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Political Science minor

      White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

    • Susan M. Park (’98)

      Lexington, MA

      Chemical Engineering major

      U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Fuels Development

    • Rishi Shrivastava (’98)

      Troy, MI

      Management Science major

      American Enterprise Institute

    • Jessica Lavely West (’98)

      Overland Park, KS

      Chemical Engineering major

      U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Environmental Management

    • Farhan H. Zaidi (’98)

      Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

      Economics major

      U.S. Department of the Treasury

    1996

    • Laura Lynn DePaoli (’97)

      Woburn, MA

      Environmental Engineering major, Architecture minor

      Department of Energy - Office of Environmental Management

    • Tara Lakshmi Fernando (’97)

      Woodbridge, CT

      Chemical Engineering major, Biology, Music minor

      American Enterprise Institute

    • David John Desmond Hully (’97)

      Houston, TX

      Economics major

      Economic Policy Institute

    • Phoebe Jiayue Lam (’97)

      Brossard Quebec, Canada

      Environmental Engineering major, Economics minor

      The Climate Institute

    • Eugene Lee (’98)

      Minoa, NY

      Biology major, Economics minor

      The Institute of Medicine

    • Angela Yu-Hsuan Liao (’98)

      Villa park, CA

      Management Science major, Economics minor

      Diplomatic Resolutions and American Enterprise Institute

    • Rosemary Whitney McNaughton (’97)

      Soquel, CA

      Physics major, Earth Atmospheric & Planetary Science, Music minor

      National Association of State Universities and Land Grant Colleges

    • Jacob Julius Seid (’97)

      Mission Viejo, CA

      Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor

      The Brookings Institution

    • Mayukh Sukhatme (’97)

      Vadnais Heights, MN

      Biology, Literature major, Economics minor

      American Enterprise Institute

    • Benson Phi-Sheng Yang (’97)

      Warren, NJ

      Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Literature and Biomedical Engineering minor

      Congressional Research Service (Educational and Public Welfare Division)

    1995

    • Kevin Agatstein (’97)

      Chemical Engineering major, Political Science minor

      U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Fossil Energy

    • Mechanical Engineering major

      U.S. Department of Commerce - Office of Technical Competitiveness

    • Chemical Engineering major

      White House - Office of Science & Technology Policy, MIT Washington DC Office

    • Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor

      American Enterprise Institute, Economic Policy Division

    • Gary Rubman (’96)

      Biology major, Chemistry minor

      The Heritage Foundation, Government Relations

    • Nidhi R. Shah (’96)

      Biology major

      American Association for World Health

    • Ameet Singh (’96)

      Biology major, Chemistry & History minors

      American Association for the Advancement of Science, Program on Scientific Freedom, Responsibility, and Law

    • Biology major, Theater Art minor

      MIT Washington DC Office

    • Cyrus Wadia (’96)

      Chemical Engineering major

      The Climate Institute

    • Donghoon Yeum (’96)

      Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor

      American Electronics Association